Privacy policy

At Wetoget we are committed to transparency and security of your data. In this section, we give you all the information you need to manage your privacy.

By connecting to, browsing or otherwise using this website http://www.wetoget.com (the “Website”) or any of its services and forms, Wetoget collects the personal data of each user (the “User” or, interchangeably, the “Users”) in accordance with this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) and any future policy that may replace it.

Any User who does not agree with the Privacy Policy should refrain from accessing, completing forms or otherwise using the Website.

1. Responsible for the processing of your data.

1.1. Wetoget is responsible for the collection and processing of your personal data on the Website. The Website has an appointed Data Protection Officer, whom you can contact for any question or procedure related to your personal data. The contact address is: info@wetoget.com.

2. What information do we collect and process about you?

2.1. Wetoget collects and processes various information from Users. This information may, in many instances, constitute personal data about Users. This information will be considered “personal data” when it can directly identify or enable us to identify a natural person.

2.2. This personal data may have been directly provided by the User, when interacting on the Website or completing any of the available forms, or may have been inferred from the relationship we have with you. Specifically:

Information you provide to us You share personal data with us about yourself when you: fill in forms on our website, including when you make a booking, make an enquiry, create an account and/or sign up to receive newsletters, respond to surveys or enter competitions or prize draws. You are not obliged to provide us with your personal data. However, if you do not do so, we will not be able to process your order or provide you with other services, such as responding to your queries.

Information we may collect about you We collect data about you when you: Visit our website, including details about visits to our websites, such as the IP address you use to connect your computer to the internet, MAC addresses, data traffic, location data, your login details, time zone settings, browser type and versions, operating system and platform, weblogs, cookies and other data communications and the resources you access. For more information you can visit our Cookie Policy. You connect your Twitter, Instagram and Facebook accounts with us, to enable your registration on our websites in a simple and secure way without having to create a new account. If required by applicable law, Wetoget will obtain the necessary consents or process this information on an appropriate legal basis.

2.3. The personal data that may be processed by Wetoget are as follows:

a) Customer data, collected by Wetoget through this Website:

  • Contact data: name and surname, telephone number, email address, ID number and copy of ID or VAT number, postal delivery address or billing address.
  • Contractual and banking data: debit or credit card number, purchase history, contracts and general terms and conditions and communications maintained, queries and surveys.

b) Potential customers, collected in the forms on the Website, with the prior and express consent of the potential customer for the processing in question, from among those described in this Privacy Policy.

  • Contact details: name and surname, telephone number and e-mail address.

2.4. Wetoget has enabled, in turn, different forms on the Web, through which it collects the following information:

Purchase form To place any order through the Website, it is necessary to have an account, to be registered as a user.

2.5. Users warrant that the personal data provided is true and accurate and undertake to notify any changes or modifications. They shall be liable for any loss or damage caused to the Website, Wetoget or any third party through the communication of erroneous, inaccurate or incomplete information.

2.6. Failure to provide the information deemed necessary may make it impossible to proceed with the registration, registration, request for information, etc. intended by the user.

2.7. Please note that under no circumstances is it necessary for Users to include information or data of a sensitive nature, such as ethnic or racial origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical convictions, or trade union membership, data relating to health or data relating to sex life, sexual orientation, or data relating to criminal records.

3. For what purposes and on what grounds do we process your personal data?

3.1. Wetoget uses your personal data, provided or collected in accordance with this Privacy Policy, to provide, develop and ultimately improve the provision of the services offered on the Website.

3.2. We indicate the specific purposes for which we process your personal data, as well as the legal basis that legitimises its use in each case:

A) MANAGEMENT OF THE CONTRACTING OF PRODUCTS AND SERVICES REQUESTED BY USERS ON THE WEBSITE.

Legal basis: execution of pre-contractual measures and the subsequent contract and Wetoget’s legitimate interest.

B) MANAGEMENT OF THE WETOGET CUSTOMER AREA.

Legal basis: execution of the contract for the provision of services and the User’s request for registration. Refusal to provide personal data for these purposes will result in the impossibility of the User’s registration in the customer area and the impossibility of the User’s use of this area.

Within the framework of this purpose of processing, Wetoget may use your personal data to allow you to access the customer area of the Website, as well as to save your session and changes made within the private area. From the customer area, Wetoget will be able to manage the pre-contractual or contractual relationship that binds it to each User under the terms described in section a) above.

C) ANSWERING QUERIES AND REQUESTS MADE BY USERS ON THE WEBSITE.

Legal basis: execution of pre-contractual or contractual measures, your consent when directing queries to Wetoget.

Within the framework of this processing purpose, Wetoget will be able to deal with, manage and resolve your requests and queries received through the various contact channels (for example, through web forms and calls to customer contact centres).

D) COMPLIANCE WITH LEGAL OBLIGATIONS AND REQUIREMENTS OF DIFFERENT BODIES.

Legal basis: compliance with legal obligations applicable to Wetoget.

Within the framework of this purpose of processing, Wetoget may comply with any legal obligations applicable and enforceable to us, meet the requirements of any agency, court or public administration. We may also prevent, detect and avoid possible fraud and crimes.

E) MANAGEMENT OF THE WEBSITE AND ANALYSIS OF ITS USE.

Legal basis: legitimate interest in analysing the use of the Website, in order to improve the services provided to Users and offer them greater security. In the case of the use of cookies and similar technologies, the consent of the User, in the terms described in Wetoget’s Cookie Policy.

Within the framework of this purpose of processing, Wetoget will be able to:

  • Understand how you browse.
  • Develop and improve our products and services.
  • Develop and improve the website by setting default options such as language and currency. As well as ensuring that content is displayed as efficiently as possible.
  • Analyse customer preferences and popular products.
  • Conduct surveys and competitions.
  • Collect your personal data to keep you informed about changes to our products and services.
  • Collect information about your purchases and shopping preferences.
  • Collect information to manage User accounts more efficiently and improve the Web experience.

Wetoget has conducted a balancing test of our legitimate interests as a company in relation to your personal data against your interests and rights under applicable data protection laws. The result of the test is detailed below:

Legitimate interests We have legitimate interests in processing your personal data because:Both parties benefit from the effective management of your account(s) (where applicable). Both parties benefit from the effective management, operations and administration of our website. Both parties benefit from the provision of products, services and enhancements to our services. Both parties benefit from updates to our website. Both parties benefit from the enforcement of rights under any contracts between the parties. We have to ensure the security of our customers and stored data, as well as having legitimate interests in ensuring any process related to the same matter and preventing and detecting any possible fraud or crime. We will not be able to provide our products and services to you without processing your information. We have legitimate interests in processing your information in connection with the possible amalgamation, purchase or reorganisation of our business and in such a case your information may be shared with a prospective buyer or similar, but only on a strictly need-to-know basis and for administrative or sales purposes.

Necessity We believe that it is reasonable for us to process your personal data for the legitimate purposes set out above as it is only necessary for the purposes of complying with our Privacy Policy.

Processing Impact We believe it is reasonable for us to process your personal data for the legitimate purposes set out above as the processing of your information does not unreasonably affect your privacy.

F) SENDING COMMERCIAL COMMUNICATIONS.

Legal basis: legitimate interest in sending you commercial communications of offers and discounts on products and services related to products and services similar to those you have contracted with Wetoget, in the case of customers, or consent, in the case of potential customers, those Users who have ceased to be customers, or in the case that commercial communications are sent by other entities of the Wetoget business group.

In order to send the aforementioned commercial communications by electronic means or by post, Wetoget may use your personal data and the data collected during the process of contracting products and services to personalise the commercial information and send you communications that may be of interest to you and that are in line with your needs and consumer preferences.

Under applicable law, Wetoget will also consult advertising exclusion lists.

4. With whom do we share your information?

4.1. As indicated below, your personal data will only be accessible by third parties in the following cases and for the purposes indicated in our Privacy Policy:

a) Service providers: your information may be accessible to a small number of third parties in order to offer you our products and services and to manage the proper maintenance of the Website. The data is shared with:

  • Companies that handle your order, such as payment processing servers.
  • Colivings with whom you have booked your stay.
  • Our trusted suppliers, such as marketing agencies, advertising partners and web hosting or IT maintenance.
  • Companies you have accepted, such as social networking sites including companies like Facebook and Google.
  • Customer service, billing or sales service providers.
  • Advisory, auditing and consulting companies.

We will only share your information with third parties where it is essential for them to perform the services we request from them or where you have consented to each disclosure.

Wetoget guarantees that, in such cases, these third party service providers will have limited access to your Personal Data to the extent necessary to perform the tasks entrusted to them, will sign a processing contract and will be obliged not to disclose the information or use it for purposes other than the provision of the relevant service.

c) Disclosures required by law. We may disclose personal data to third parties in order to comply with our legal or regulatory obligation, as well as if required in any other legal proceedings. In particular, we may disclose personal data and information provided by Users when required by law, in legal proceedings, to investigate suspicious activity, or to otherwise protect our own and Users’ rights.

In such cases, Wetoget undertakes to notify Users that their data has been legally requested, to the extent possible and in cases where such communication is not incompatible with the purpose for which the data was initially disclosed.

5. What are the automatic decisions we make for you?

5.1. Wetoget carries out an evaluation of your profile in order to improve our products and services so that our marketing messages are more personalised. The impact of these automated decisions is to deliver a better experience.

5.2. We use information about you, such as gender, preferences, hobbies, interests or purchase history so that all advertisements or marketing messages are tailored to you.

6. Transfer of your personal data outside the European Economic Area.

6.1. Wetoget collects, stores and processes Users’ personal data on different servers within the European Economic Area.

6.2. However, it is possible that your information may be transferred outside the European Economic Area to territories that may not guarantee the same level of data protection. In such cases, Wetoget will only carry out such international data transfers to third countries in respect of which the European Commission has issued an adequacy decision or, failing that, where Wetoget and the transferee of the data have implemented adequate safeguards and guarantees in advance of the transfer (e.g. by entering into standard contractual clauses).

6.3. You may request a copy of these safeguards at any of the addresses listed in this Privacy Policy.

7. Retention of your personal data.

7.1. We keep your personal data for the time necessary to comply with the purpose for which they were collected, as stated in this Privacy Policy, unless for legal reasons the retention period is longer.

7.2. Subsequently, your data will be kept for the legal periods applicable in each case, taking into account the type of data, as well as the purpose of the processing. On the other hand, once the purposes have been fulfilled, Wetoget will keep your personal data duly blocked, insofar as liabilities may arise for Wetoget or in any other legally required manner.

7.3. Wetoget has a storage period protocol, according to which:

d) We will normally keep your personal data for 6 years from your purchase in order to be able to resolve any problems with the products or services you have received, as well as to be able to use them in the relevant legal proceedings.

e) In some cases the information will be deleted in a shorter period of time, for example: (i) cookies have the duration foreseen in our Cookies Policy; (ii) to the extent necessary to provide Users with the requested information and to answer queries, the data is kept until the query has been answered and once the query has been answered, the data will be blocked and kept only for the fulfilment of legal obligations.

f) There are times when, although your data is not needed to provide you with a better service, we will retain it to comply with legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud or abuse, or comply with our terms and conditions.

8. Security of your personal data.

8.1. The transmission of information via the Internet is not and cannot be completely secure. Although Wetoget makes every effort to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the complete security of your information transmitted via our websites. All such transmissions are at the User’s own risk.

8.2. In this regard, Wetoget has adopted security measures, as well as technical and organisational measures necessary to guarantee the confidentiality, integrity and security of personal data, and to prevent its loss, alteration, processing or unauthorised access, taking into account the state of technology and the nature of the data stored. Likewise, Wetoget periodically monitors its systems to detect possible vulnerabilities and attacks, and thus prevent any unauthorised access.

9. What rights do you have?

9.1. Data protection legislation sets out the rights you can exercise in relation to the processing of your personal data as set out below. You can exercise any right, clearly identifying the right you are exercising, by sending an e-mail to the following address:

info@wetoget.com

9.2. The rights that you may exercise, under the terms provided for by current legislation, are as follows:

Access You have the right to request confirmation that your personal data is being processed, access to your personal data (we will send you a copy) and other information about how we process your data.

Rectification You have the right to request a change to your personal data if it is incorrect or incomplete.

Deletion You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data if: (i) it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed, (ii) if you withdraw your consent, or (iii) where you understand that it has been unlawfully processed or (iv) as otherwise required by law.

Limitation of processing You have the right to request that we restrict or block the processing of your personal data, while you contest the accuracy of your personal data, where you believe that the processing is unlawful, where your personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected but is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of claims, or in case of objection while we verify the applicability of your right.

Opposition to processing You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation, where your personal data is processed on the basis of legitimate interest or for the purposes of marketing and sending commercial information, including profiling. In such a case, Wetoget will be obliged to stop processing your personal data, unless there are overriding legitimate grounds or your personal data is necessary for the formulation, exercise or defence of claims.

Portability You may request to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transmit it to another controller, where the processing of your personal data is based on consent or the performance of a contract and the processing is carried out by automated means.

Withdrawing consent You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, where it is up to us to use your personal data on this legitimate basis, for example, where we need your consent to send you marketing information (provided for in this Privacy Policy). Withdrawal of consent will not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on consent prior to its withdrawal.

10. What if you have a complaint?

10.1. If you have any concerns regarding the processing of your personal data, you are not satisfied with how we have handled your queries or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact our customer service using the details you will find at the beginning of this Privacy Policy, so that they can do their best to resolve your problem.

10.2. You may also at any time lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority which, in the case of Spain, is the Spanish Data Protection Agency.

11. Changes to this privacy policy.

11.1. Wetoget reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy as a result of new processing of personal data, or the modification of existing data, as well as in accordance with new legislative or regulatory requirements, for security reasons or in order to adapt this policy to the instructions of the data protection supervisory authorities or to new processes.

11.2. We will take reasonable steps to notify you of any changes to this Privacy Policy and will post any updates to our privacy policies on the Website. Whenever there are significant changes to this Privacy Policy, we will duly notify Users through the Website to give all Users the opportunity to review the changes and, if necessary, accept them before they become effective.

12. Contact.

12.1. If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please do not hesitate to contact us via the forms on the Website, or you can contact Wetoget at the following email address: via the email address: info@wetoget.com or at the postal address indicated below.

Search
Price
Comodidades

Compare listings

Compare
%d bloggers like this: